Joseph v. Cohen
[…] Nationwide Ins., No. 104282/98 (Sup.Ct., N.Y. County, Oct. 1, 1999)).

In or around March 1998, Ms. Joseph commenced a coverage suit against Nationwide in state court. On October 1, 1999, Justice Beverly Cohen issued a decision and order dismissing every claim in that case other than Ms. Joseph's breach of contract claim. (Id.). Thereafter, by order dated June 8, 2000, Judicial Hearing Officer Alfred Toker transferred the case to the Civil Court of the City of New York, New York County, pursuant to Rule 202.13(a) of the Uniform Rules for the New York State Trial Courts and Section 325(d) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules. (Israelson Aff. Ex. U).

Section 325(d) permits the removal of an action to a lower court "where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded." Because such transfers are effected without the plaintiff's consent, the plaintiff's ability to recover damages after the transfer is limited only by the monetary jurisdiction of the original court. N.Y. CPLR § 325(d).

After Ms.