Civil Action No. 2:20-771-BJR
[…] These are issues for the jury to resolve.
Likewise, with respect to the felony of eluding police, the statute requires not only that the suspect willfully failed to stop when signaled to do so by a police officer, but the suspect must also have driven in a reckless manner while attempting to elude the officer. Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.024(1) ("Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle...shall be guilty of a class C felony.") (emphasis added).