CASE NO. 11-20221-CIV-HUCK/BANDSTRA.
[…] In February 2010, Joseph Saj Job died while parasailing in Mexican territorial waters. His death occurred during a stopover in Cozumel in the course of a cruise on the M/V Carnival Imagination, a vessel owned and operated by Carnival.
Plaintiff brings this action under this Court's admiralty jurisdiction and the Death on the High Seas Act ("DOHSA"), 46 U.S.C. § 30302. The DOHSA provides:
When the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel responsible. The action shall be for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's spouse, parent, child or dependent relative.46 U.S.C. § 30302. Plaintiff also alleges diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1).
In her Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff sets forth two counts for wrongful death against Carnival.