Index Number 703674 2020
[…] Based upon the above determinations, Bank of New York Mellon, MERS, Bayview, Tsang, and Facendola have demonstrated prima facie that they are entitled to dismissal of the complaint pursuant to CPLR § 3211 (a)(1) and (5).
Lastly, in support of its motion, Corelogic has argued, among other things, that the complaint has failed to state a viable cause against Corelogic since CoreLogic had no interest in the subject premises, and that the complaint is conclusory and not substantiated by any statements of fact. CPLR § 3013 provides that: "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense."
CPLR § 3211 (a)(7), provides that a party may move to dismiss an action on the ground that "the pleading fails to state a cause of action."