2:19-CV-12-Z
[…] That section justifies the 15-year time limitation given the presumptive gradual change in skills and abilities to perform said work. Plaintiff asserts that because the DOT's last revision date falls well outside this 15-year standard, there is no basis for finding the DOT is still authoritative. Plaintiff suggests replacing the use of the DOT in Social Security cases by relying on the Bureau of Labor of Statistics under the Standard Occupational Code (SOC) and the Occupational Outlook Handbook (OOH) for job classifications.
Title 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d) addresses how the Commissioner will consider whether work exists in the national economy in determining whether a claimant is disabled. Specifically, that section states the Commissioner "will take administrative notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and other publications" and lists the following five (5) publications: (1) the DOT, published by the Department of Labor; (2) County Business Patterns, published by the Bureau of the Census; (3) Census Reports, also published by the Bureau of the Census; (4) Occupational Analyses, prepared for the Social Security