OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING RECONSIDERATION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION (EN BANC)
[…] (Renee J., supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 743 (citations omitted, emphasis added); cf. Phelps v. Stostad (1997) 16 Cal.4th 23, 32 [62 Cal.Comp.Cases 863, 868].)
Thus, our holding that either a comprehensive medical-legal report or a treating physician's report must "indicate the existence of permanent disability ..." for the exception to apply most comports with the legislative intent and construes that language in the context of the entire statute and statutory scheme of which it is a part.
Finally, we recognize that section 4658(d)(4) provides that the amended schedule of weeks of compensable permanent disability set forth by that subdivision "shall not apply to the determination of permanent disabilities when there has been either a comprehensive medical-legal report or a report by a treating physician, indicating the existence of permanent disability … . " We disagree, however, with the dissent's assertion that this section further supports its position (i.e., that the comma after the word "physician" evidences a different legislative intent).