Josef v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC
[…] But, if the four-year limitations period applies, the Debt was time-barred and the 2014 Letter potentially violated the FDCPA. Stated differently, it is necessary but not sufficient for the four-year limitations period to apply in order for the Court to then find that the 2014 Letter violated the FDCPA. Plaintiff contends that the four-year limitations period applies (Opp. Br. at 13-21), while PRA argues that the six-year period applies (Mov. Br. at 9-12; Reply Br. at 4-10).

N.J.S.A. 12A:2-725(1) provides a four-year statute of limitations for breach of any contract for sale: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." Id. Conversely, an action upon a written contract or an account receivable is governed by a six-year statute of limitations under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1: