Counsel for Appellee Amber V. Pima County Office of Children's Counsel, Tucson
[…] He declined to participate in services that would have permitted physical visits. Although he complained he could not afford the services, he proposed no alternative. As a result, Jose has personally visited the children only six times since late 2008. Since 2014, Jose's contact with the children has been limited to video calls a few times a week.
Throughout his brief, Jose argues he has established "just cause" for his failure to have more frequent or meaningful contact with the children. He apparently relies on § 8-531(1), which states, in part, "[f]ailure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." But this section does not suggest that "just cause" precludes a finding of abandonment. Even if we agreed Jose had established just cause, it would merely rebut the presumption of abandonment resulting from his failure to maintain contact with his children following his separation from Amber.