Counsel for Appellee Amber V. Pima County Office of Children's Counsel, Tucson
[…] That is, we will not reverse a termination order for insufficient evidence unless, as a matter of law, no reasonable fact-finder could have found the evidence satisfied the applicable burden of proof. See Denise R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 221 Ariz. 92, ¶ 10, 210 P.3d 1263, 1266 (App. 2009).
¶7 Pursuant to § 8-533(B)(1), termination of parental rights is warranted if "the parent has abandoned the child." A parent abandons a child if he or she fails "to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). "Abandonment includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child. Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id. "What constitutes reasonable support, regular contact, and normal supervision varies from case to case." Michael J. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 196 Ariz. 246, ¶ 20, 995 P.2d 682, 686 (2000), quoting In re Pima Cty. Juv. Action No. S-114487, 179 Ariz. 86, 96, 876 P.2d 1121, 1131 (1994).