12-06-2023
[…] Here, the parties lived together and experienced a violent incident involving a broken door frame used as a weapon. Additionally, evidence was offered to support respondent's claim that appellant had injured their four-year-old child. Despite appellant's denial of the abuse and self-defense claim, the trial court found her to lack credibility.
While the door frame incident took place two years prior to the June 2021 hearing, "[t]he length of time since the most recent act of abuse is not, by itself, determinative." (§ 6301, subd. (c).) "The court shall consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief." (Ibid.)
Further, the DVPA protects against more than just physical violence and threats.