Jose Gomez, Applicant v. Damco Distribution Services, Inc.; New Hampshire Insurance Company, administered by Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Defendants
[…] A party can establish that applicant’s job involved repetitive mentally or physically traumatic activities using lay evidence, including testimony from the applicant. However, the question of whether repetitive traumatic activities caused injury or a need for medical treatment can only be established with substantial medical evidence. (Peter Kiewit Sons (McLaughlin) v. Ind. Acc. Comm. (1965) 234 Cal.App.2d 831, 838-839 [30 Cal.Comp.Cases 188]; City & County of San Francisco (Murdock) v. Industrial Acc. Com. (1953) 117 Cal.App.2d 455 [18 Cal.Comp.Cases 103].)

Evidence Code section 452(d) permits a Court to take judicial notice of: “Records of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States.” The Appeals Board’s record of proceedings is maintained in the adjudication file and consists of: the pleadings, minutes of hearing and summary of evidence, transcripts, if prepared and filed, proofs of service, evidence received in the course of a hearing, exhibits marked but not received in