Jose G. v. Superior Court
[…] G. to keep her awake and run to the hall to notify security. P. E. had also stated that a doctor had prescribed medication for Ja. G.’s seizures, but P. E. did not know how to administer the medication. Rocio E. told the social worker Ja. G. had only one seizure, she was taken to the hospital, no medicine was prescribed, and Ja. G. would likely continue to have seizures when her temperature got too high. The court ordered the three girls detained with monitored visits for Rocio E. with all three girls and monitored visits for Jose G. with E. G. and Ja. G.

Section 342 provides: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by section 300 and the [Department] alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained the [Department] shall file a subsequent petition. . . .”