OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION (EN BANC)
[…] For clarity, a “utilization review decision” means a determination that meets the statutory definition in section 4610.5(c)(3) of a utilization review decision. Hereafter, “treatment determination” means a determination following a medical treatment request that does not meet the 4610.5(c)(3) definition of a utilization review decision.
I. A TREATMENT DETERMINATION THAT IS NOT A “UTILIZATION REVIEW DECISION” AS DEFINED BY SECTIONS 4610 AND 4610.5 IS NOT SUBJECT TO INDEPENDENT MEDICAL REVIEW.
Section 4610.5 requires that a dispute over a utilization review decision may only be reviewed by independent medical review. Section 4610.5(c)(3) defines a utilization review decision as follows:
“‘Utilization review decision’ means a decision pursuant to Section 4610 to modify, delay, or deny, based in whole or in part on medical necessity to cure or relieve, a treatment recommendation or recommendations by a physician prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with the provision of medical treatment services pursuant to Section 4600 or subdivision (c) of Section 5402.” (Italics added.)
Section 4610 requires every employer to “establish a utilization review process in compliance with this section.” (§ 4610(b), italics added; see State Comp. Ins. Fund v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Sandhagen) (2008) 44 Cal.4th 230, 236 [73 Cal.Comp.Cases 981] (Sandhagen).)