OPINION AND DECISION AFTER RECONSIDERATION (EN BANC)
[…] 1. IMR Physicians Only Resolve “Medical Necessity” Disputes
There is no question that sections 4610 and 4610.5 provide that disputes over UR decisions shall be resolved by IMR. Section 4610(g)(3)(A) states that if a UR decision does not fully approve a treatment request, then “disputes [regarding the UR decision] shall be resolved pursuant to Section 4610.5, if applicable … .” (Italics added; see also § 4610(g)(3)(B).)
In turn, section 4610.5 states:
(a) This section applies to the following disputes:
(1) Any dispute over a utilization review decision regarding treatment for an injury occurring on or after January 1, 2013.
(2) Any dispute over a utilization review decision if the decision is communicated to the requesting physician on or after July 1, 2013, regardless of the date of injury.
(b) A dispute described in subdivision (a) shall be resolved only in accordance with this section.
***
(e) A utilization review decision may be reviewed or appealed only by independent medical review pursuant to this section.
***
(k) The [AD] … shall expeditiously review [IMR] requests and … [i]f there appears to be any medical necessity issue, the dispute shall be resolved pursuant to an independent medical review [with specified exceptions not relevant here].
(Italics added.)