Civil Action 21-4186
[…] Plaintiffs have alleged they relied on the representation in the Disclosure Statement that the property had been vacant for only a year, the representation was false and was intended to induce them to buy the property, and they relied on it to their detriment. Thus, to the extent plaintiffs have stated a claim for fraudulent misrepresentation based on defendants' Disclosure Statement, they have also stated a claim for violation of the UTPCPL.
Plaintiffs' Motion for Leave to Amend the Complaint
Plaintiffs have moved for leave to amend Count V of their complaint to assert a violation of Section 201-2(4)(xvi) of the UTPCPL. That section prohibits “[m]aking repairs, improvements or replacements on tangible, real or personal property, of a nature or quality inferior to or below the standard of that agreed to in writing.” 73 PA. CONS. STAT. § 201-2(4)(xvi). Plaintiffs claim that defendants were obligated to make repairs in a workmanlike manner in accordance with the Home Inspection Report. Defendants failed to do so when they did not complete the repairs in violation of Section 201-2(4)(xvi).