No. S-97-1270.
[…] See, Berggren v. Grand Island Accessories, 249 Neb. 789, 545 N.W.2d 727 (1996); Thom v. Lutheran Medical Center, 226 Neb. 737, 414 N.W.2d 810 (1987); Scamperino v. Federal Envelope Co., 205 Neb. 508, 288 N.W.2d 477 (1980); Snyder v. IBP, Inc., supra; Underwood v. Eilers Machine Welding, 6 Neb. App. 631, 575 N.W.2d 878 (1998).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-151 (Reissue 1993) states:
(3) The term occupational disease shall mean only a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process, or employment and shall exclude all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is exposed;
(4) The terms injury and personal injuries shall mean only violence to the physical structure of the body and such disease or infection as naturally results therefrom. The terms shall include disablement resulting from occupational disease arising out of and in the course of the employment in which the employee was engaged and which was contracted in such employment.
It is undisputed that Jorn suffered an occupational disease which arose out of and in the course of his employment with Pigs Unlimited. Nevertheless, the Workers' Compensation Court did not compensate Jorn for any alleged loss of earning power or capacity. Relying upon our decision in Snyder v.