Jorgenson v. Moore
[…] Thus, any duty that the United States owe[s] to plaintiff[] must be found in California state tort law." Delta Sav. Bank v. United States, 265 F.3d 1017, 1025 (9th Cir. 2001) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

Administrative exhaustion is a required element of a claim under the FTCA. Gillespie v. Civiletti, 629 F.2d 637, 640 (9th Cir. 1980) ("The timely filing of an administrative claim is a jurisdictional prerequisite to the bringing of a suit under the FTCA, and, as such, should be affirmatively alleged in the complaint.") (internal citation omitted).

28 U.S.C. § 2675(a), provides in part:

An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section.

28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).

This is a jurisdictional prerequisite to pursuing a tort claim against federal employees in a district court. Brady v.