4:22-cv-04124-KES
[…] Minnehaha Cnty. States Att'ys Off., 4:20-CV-04151-RAL, 2022 WL 523345 at *2 (D.S.D. Feb. 22, 2022) (alteration in original) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b)(3)(A)). “The United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit has explained that the exception . . . only applies when the entity in question has no capacity to sue or be sued under state law.” Id. at *3, (citing Lundquist, 705 F.3d at 380).
Article III, Section 27 of the South Dakota Constitution provides that “[t]he Legislature shall direct by law and in what manner and in what courts suits may be brought against the state.” S.D. Const. art. III, § 27. SDCL § 7-181 explicitly allows counties to “sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded, in any court in this state.” SDCL § 7-18-1. SDCL Ch. 7-16, however, “does not contain a similar section sanctioning suits by or against a state's attorney office.” Gomez, WL 523345 at *2. “Thus, South Dakota law authorizes suits against a county but not against the state's attorney office of that county.” Id.