Jorgensen v. Secretary of State of Maine
[…] Although the hearing examiner issued his decision on May 18, 2012, he reviewed the video and reasoned that because there was no audio, there was no evidence to be evaluated. The hearing examiner subsequently sent a letter to both the Attorney General's Office and Mr. Jorgensen affirming his prior decision despite the additional evidence. After Mr. Jorgensen filed his brief, Assistant Attorney General Donald Macomber filed Respondent's Unopposed Motion to Take Additional Evidence to this Court.

Discussion

I. Standard of Review

Pursuant to 5 M.R.SA. § 11007(4) (2011), the court may reverse or modify an agency's decision if the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: "1) [i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; 2) [i]n excess of the statutory authority of the agency; 3) [m]ade upon unlawful procedure; 4) [a]ffected by bias or error of law; 5) [unsupported by substantial evidence on the whole record; or 6) [a]rbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion."

As stated by the Law Court, the power to review decisions of the Commission is confined to an examination of "whether the Commission correctly applied the law and whether its fact findings are supported by any competent evidence." McPherson Timber lands, Inc. v. Unemployment Ins.