Jordan v. Yankee Gas Service Company
[…] Berloni, 23 Conn. App. 325, 580 A.2d 84 (1990); and (3) that Yankee Gas's breach of warranty claim is barred by the exclusivity provisions of Connecticut's Product Liability Act. Yankee Gas opposes the motion. For the following reasons the court denies the motion to strike the indemnification and contribution claims but grants the motion to strike the breach of warranty claim.

There is statutory authority which permits Yankee Gas to serve A.O. Smith with a third party complaint. General Statutes § 52-577a(b) permits a defendant to "implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served with the third party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action . . . is returned to court."

On its face, section 52-577a does not prohibit Yankee Gas from impleading A.O. Smith simply because A.O. Smith was once a party to the original action.