Jordan v. Yankee Gas Service Company
[…] Berloni, supra, 23 Conn. App. 325, a third party plaintiff, outside the context of workers' compensation law, need not establish the existence of an independent legal relationship between itself and the alleged indemnitor as a condition for recovery on the basis of a common law claim for indemnity." Skuzinski v. Bouchard Fuels, Inc., 240 Conn. 694, 701-02, (1997).

The court grants A.O. Smith's motion to strike the breach of warranty claim on the ground that it is barred by the exclusivity provisions of Connecticut's Product Liability Act. General Statutes § 52-572n (a) provides: "A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572r, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." "[O]ur products liability statute, General Statutes § 52-572n(a), provides the exclusive remedy for a claim falling within its scope, thereby denying a claimant the option of bringing common law causes of action for the same claim." Winslow v.