Jordan v. United States
[…] Evatt, 66 F.3d 1350, 1360 (4th Cir. 1995); see also Gray v. United States, 5:10-CR-146-FL-1, 2014 WL 2917044 at *10 (E.D.N.C. June 26, 2014) (holding in a § 2255 proceeding that "[Movant] has no claim that counsel was ineffective for failing to predict" that Simmons would overrule previously good case law). The court concludes that Movant's counsel's failure to predict the contents of future decisions of the Fourth Circuit is not an act or omission rendering his assistance outside the "wide range" of that which is "professionally competent." Strickland, 466 U.S. at 90.

Further, 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) defines "felony drug offense" as an offense that "is punishable for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State . . . that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to . . . marihuana . . . ." For the purposes of the Sentencing Guidelines, a felony offense is "any federal, state, or local offense punishable by death or a term of imprisonment exceeding one year, regardless of the actual sentence imposed." U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(o).