Jordan v. United States
[…] ECF No. 271. Movant was convicted in 2000 under S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370 of possession with intent to distribute marijuana, which required imprisonment of "not more than five years" or a fine of "not more than five thousand dollars," "or both." Movant was sentenced to two years imprisonment, suspended to six months probation. Second, Movant was convicted in 2005 under S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-445 of possession of marijuana with intent to distribute within proximity to a school. See ECF No. 517-1 at 9. The statute provided that violators "must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-445 (1976). Movant was sentenced to ten years imprisonment, suspended to twenty-four months probation.

On July 27, 2000 Movant was convicted of possession of marijuana with intent to distribute (S.C. General Sessions 2000-GS-38-000687).