Civ. No. 67-369.
[…] The Hotel was not advised of the said transfer to the Foundation and, therefore, made no change in its records as to whom it should pay the Plaintiffs' account receivable.
In the course of the Internal Revenue Service audit of the Plaintiffs' records, these facts were noted by the examining agent and the deduction of $16,000.00 claimed by the Plaintiffs as a charitable contribution in 1962 was disallowed.
The foregoing facts were not disputed at the trial and constitute the Court's findings of fact herein.
Charitable contributions are permitted by the Internal Revenue Code:
26 U.S.C.A. § 170: "(a) Allowance of Deduction. — (1) General rule. — There shall be allowed as a deduction any charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate."
According to Treasury Regulations issued with respect to this section, the taxpayers' accounting method or the date of the pledge do not affect a determination of when a charitable contribution is made: