Jordan v. Tomlinson Associates, Inc.
[…] Id. (citations omitted). However, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k) generally limits effective service of process to those defendants "who could be subjected to the jurisdiction in the state in which the district court is located," unless the federal statute in question authorizes nationwide service of process. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(1)(A) (D). Therefore, under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the limits of personal jurisdiction for this case are defined by Maine's long-arm statute, 14 M.R.S.A. § 704-A. See Lorelei, 940 F.2d at 720.

Maine's long arm statute "provide[s] its citizens with an effective means of redress against nonresident persons who, through certain significant minimal contacts with [Maine], incur obligations to citizens entitled to the state's protection." 14 M.R.S.A. § 704-A(1). In relevant part, the statute gives Maine courts jurisdiction over nonresidents if the alleged acts of the nonresident "cause the consequences of a tortious act to occur within [Maine]." 14 M.R.S.A. § 704-A(2)(B).

III. DISCUSSION