No. 1107
[…] State, 312 Md. 118, 121-23 (1988) (citations omitted), abrogated in part on other grounds by State v. Hawkins, 326 Md. 270 (1992). See also Md. Code (2018 Repl. Vol.), § 4-204(b) of the Criminal Procedure Article (abrogating "the distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal" and providing that "an accessory before the fact may be charged, tried, convicted, and sentenced as a principal").