No. 1107
[…] B. Firearm Challenge
Jordan alternatively argues that "the evidence was also insufficient as to all three convictions for first-degree assault because the State failed to demonstrate that the collected weapon met the statutory definition of a firearm." According to Jordan, there was no evidence that the weapon described by the victims and recovered in the van was an operable handgun or firearm, as required to convict him of first degree assault under Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-202(a)(2)(i)-(iv) of the Criminal Law Article ("A person may not commit an assault with . . . a handgun, . . .[or] a regulated firearm, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article."). We disagree.
See Md. Code (2018 Repl.