Jordan v. State
[…] Defendant contends that an action for a violation of Corrections Law section 610 must be brought in Supreme Court, and the Court of Claims lacks the jurisdiction to hear this cause of action. Defendant also argues that a constitutional tort is a cause of action of last resort, and since Claimant has another remedy, that cause of action must also be dismissed.

Corrections Law section 610 provides that:

"[a]ll persons who may have been or may hereafter be committed to or taken charge of by any of the institutions mentioned in this section, are hereby declared to be and entitled to the free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference."

Subsection three of section 610 provides that:

"[t]he rules and regulations . . . shall recognize the right of the inmates to the free exercise of their religious belief, and to worship God according to the dictates of their consciences . . . In case of a violation of any of the provisions of this section any person feeling himself aggrieved thereby may institute proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such institution is situated, which is hereby authorized and empowered to enforce of the provisions of this section." (Corrections Law § 610 [3]).