Jordan v. Smyrna Sch. Dist. Board of Educ.
[…] Olney v. Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 614 (Del. 1981) ( quoting Consolo v. Federal Mar. Comm'n, 383 U.S. 607, 620 (1966)).

Mooney v. Benson Mgmt. Co., 451 A.2d 839 (Del.Super. 1982), rev'd on other grounds, 466 A.2d 1209 (Del. 1983).

Discussion

The only issue that must be addressed for the purposes of this appeal is whether the State Board's decision is supported by substantial evidence.

Such a discussion begins with an analysis of the State Board's role in this case. Title 14 Del. C. § 1058 reads, in pertinent part, "[t]he State Board shall overturn the decision of a local board only if it decides, after considering the advice of the Secretary, that the local board's decision was contrary to a specific state or federal law or regulation, was not supported by substantial evidence, or was arbitrary or capricious." Additionally, the State Board was required to uphold the punishment of the local board unless "such punishment is so disproportionate to the offense in light of all the circumstances as to be shocking to one's sense of fairness."