Case No. 2:12-cv-0901
[…] Admittedly, the waiver set forth in Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1) is "void" if the Court of Claims "determines that the act or omission was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's office or employment or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner." And Plaintiffs' Complaint in the Court of Claims alleges as much in pleading reasons why Defendants are not entitled to the statutory immunity granted to state officers and employees. (ECF No. 8-1, PAGEID# 36-37.) See Ohio Rev. Code § 9.86 (conferring immunity upon a state employee or officer, "unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner"). But the determination of whether a state officer or employee acted in a manner that would void the Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1) waiver is exclusively for the Ohio Court of Claims to make. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(F).