Jordan v. Shaw
[…] Amos v. Scott, 61 F.3d 333, 339 (5th Cir. 1995).

Though not expressly cited by the Mississippi Court of Appeals, its refusal to consider Jordan's unlawful arrest claim rested on the procedural bar enumerated in Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1). This provision has long been considered by the Fifth Circuit to be an independent and adequate state procedural bar that is regularly and consistently applied to similar claims. Smith v. Black, 970 F.2d 1383, 1387 (5th Cir. 1992). Jordan does not contend otherwise.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) provides as follows:

(1) Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
--------

Jordan can overcome the procedural default if he demonstrates "cause for the default and actual prejudice" or shows that "failure to consider the claim[ ] will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice." Jones v. Jones, 163 F.3d 285, 296 (5th Cir. 1998) (quoting Moawad v.