Jordan v. Shaw
[…] As the court explained:

Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-42 provides in relevant part:

(1) Any person who shall, willfully and without authority, take possession of or take away a motor vehicle of any value belonging to another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily convert it or to permanently or temporarily deprive the owner of possession or ownership . . . .
Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-53 provides in relevant part:
Any person who, without lawful authority and with or without intent to secretly confine, shall . . . inveigle or kidnap any vulnerable person as defined in Section 43-47-5 or any child under the age of sixteen (16) years against the will of the parents or guardian or person having the lawful custody of the child . . . .

The State presented witnesses who testified to an extent that established Jordan's involvement in the crimes. First, Investigator Davis testified that Jordan quickly became a person of interest because he knew Jordan frequented the area, but he could not locate Jordan's whereabouts.