0026794/2004.
[…] Moreover the four elements "are not rigid but are flexible consideations for the Court to apply in determining whether to impose a constructive trust" (MENDEL v. HEWITT, 161 AD2d 849, 555 NYS2d 899, 900 (3rd Dept., 1990) citing HORNET v. LEATHER, 145 AD2d 814, 535 NYS2d 799 lv denied 74 NY2d 603, 543 NYS2d 396 (1990);LESTER v. ZIMMER, supra).
General Obligations Law § 5-701(a)(1) provides:
"Agreements required to be in writing.
a. Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking:
1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime;"