3:11-cv-348-RCJ-WGC
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 80.015(1)(a), (g)-(h). Because Defendants are explicitly exempt from acquiring licenses in this mortgage case, the Court dismisses the second cause of action without leave to amend.
Nevada Revised Statute § 598D.100(1)(b) states that it is an unfair lending practice for a lender to "[k]nowingly or intentionally make a home loan . . . to a borrower . . . without determining, using any commercially reasonable means or mechanism, that the borrower has the ability to repay the home loan." Here, Plaintiff fails to state a claim for unfair lending practices against First American Title, Recontrust, First American Title Insurance, and Charlotte Olmos because the statute only applies to "lenders."