Jordan v. Nat'l City Bank
[…] In count XIV of their complaints, plaintiffs alleged that the Bank had an insurance contract with Advent Guaranty Corporation as required by MCL 487.13903(1), and that they were third-party beneficiaries of this contract. Plaintiffs argued that, as third-party beneficiaries, they were entitled to stand in the Bank's shoes and make a claim on the contract to reimburse the Bank for any losses it had incurred as a result of their alleged misconduct.

Section 3903(1) of Michigan's Banking Code of 1999, MCL 487.13903(1), provides: "The board of directors shall require every employee involved in the handling of money, accounts, or securities of the bank to be bonded by a surety company authorized to do business in this state in an amount determined by the board. The bank shall pay for any surety bonds required of its employees."

We note that plaintiffs' counsel conceded at a hearing on October 28, 2011, that the declaratory-judgment claims were untenable because there was no legal support for plaintiffs' assertion that the Bank was statutorily obligated to indemnify them.