No. S11G1772.
[…] We take this opportunity to expressly disapprove any statement of the Court of Appeals that the tort of wrongful dissolution of a partnership requires the attempt to appropriate the “new prosperity” of the partnership. See Moses, supra;Asgharneya, supra at 697(4), 680 S.E.2d 866; Arford, supra. The gravamen of a wrongful dissolution claim is a partner's attempt to appropriate, through the dissolution, the assets or business of the partnership, which may include prospective business, without adequate compensation to the remaining partners.
.OCGA § 23–2–58 reads:
Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc.