No. S11G1772.
[…] Hadavi, 298 Ga.App. 693, 698(4), 680 S.E.2d 866 (2009) (The trial court's damage award for “continued profits from [the] joint business” misappropriated by one partner was warranted.). But, such claims are not necessarily all that may comprise a wrongful dissolution suit, and the expected forward focus of the tort of wrongful dissolution of a partnership does not mean that matters past and pending at the time of the dissolution, are not relevant to a wrongful dissolution claim.
.OCGA § 14–8–29 reads: “Upon dissolution of a partnership the partners cease to be associated in the carrying on of the partnership. The partnership shall continue until termination pursuant to Code Section 14–8–30 and until termination the partners shall be associated in the winding up of the partnership.”
.OCGA § 14–8–30 reads: “On dissolution the partnership is not terminated, but continues until the winding up of the partnership affairs is completed.”