No. S11G1772.
[…] However, as Moses correctly notes, in this Court's precedent, the term “new prosperity” has been deliberately avoided. Nonetheless, the Court of Appeals employed that term in Moses, supra.
In its analysis, the Court of Appeals correctly noted that a partnership is terminable “ ‘[b]y the express will or withdrawal of any partner.’ OCGA § 14–8–31(a)(2).” Moses, supra at 639(1), 714 S.E.2d 262. Despite that broad power, the tort of wrongful dissolution of a partnership is recognized in the statutes of this State. See OCGA § 14–8–38. In discussing that tort, in the seminal case of Arford v. Blalock, 199 Ga.App. 434, 405 S.E.2d 698 (1991), the Court of Appeals stated:
.OCGA § 14–8–38 reads:
(a) Unless otherwise agreed by the partners in the partnership agreement, at the time of the transaction, or at any other time, including, but not limited to, an agreement to continue the business of the partnership, when dissolution is caused in any way, other than wrongfully either in contravention of the partnership agreement or as a result of other wrongful conduct of a partner, any partner, or the legal representative of the estate of a deceased partner, as against his copartners and all persons claiming through them in respect of their interests in the partnership, may have the partnership property applied to discharge its liabilities and the surplus applied to pay in cash or its equivalent the net amount owing to the respective partners. The foregoing provision shall not apply if dissolution is caused by expulsion of a partner in accordance with the terms of a partnership agreement. Unless otherwise agreed by the partners, in the event of such expulsion the expelled partner shall receive the net amount due him from the partnership and the partners who continue the business shall obtain his discharge or appropriately hold him harmless from all present or future partnership liabilities.
(b) Unless otherwise agreed by the partners in the partnership agreement at the time of the transaction or at any other time, when dissolution is caused wrongfully either in contravention of the partnership agreement or as a result of other wrongful conduct of a partner, the rights of the partners shall be as follows:
(1) Each partner who has not caused dissolution wrongfully shall have:
(A) All the rights specified in subsection (a) of this Code section; and
(B) The right, as against each partner who has caused the dissolution wrongfully, to damages for such wrongful dissolution and to any other right or remedy provided for in the partnership agreement;