0156-22-4
[…] Carrithers v. Harrah, 63 Va.App. 641, 653 (2014); see Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. E.A. Breeden, Inc., 287 Va. 456, 469 (2014) (stating that a "decision to deny [a] motion for sanctions will only be reversed for an abuse of discretion"). The trial court's interpretation of Code § 8.01-271.1, the sanctions statute, raises a question of law that we review de novo. See Conley v. Bonasera, 72 Va.App. 337, 346 (2020).
Wife brought her sanctions motion pursuant to Code § 8.01-271.1(B)(iii), which provides that an attorney's signature on a written "pleading, motion, or other paper" certifies that "it is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation." If a pleading, motion, or other paper violates this code section, "the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose . . . an appropriate sanction." Code § 8.01-271.1(D).
Wife argues that the court abused its discretion by denying her request for sanctions.