Jordan v. Maxim Mobility, LLC
[…] In September 2005, Pride notified the plaintiff that the scooter had been recalled.

Maxim has moved to strike count two, which alleges a violation under General Statutes § 42-110b (CUTPA). The motion to strike is based on the ground that the plaintiff's CUTPA claim is barred by General Statutes § 52-572n(a), known as the Connecticut Product Liability Act (the CPLA). On November 9, 2007, the plaintiff filed an objection to the defendant's motion to strike together with a memorandum of law. On December 10, 2007, the court heard oral argument.

General Statutes § 42-110b provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."

DISCUSSION

"A motion to strike challenges the legal sufficiency of a pleading and, consequently, requires no factual findings by the trial court." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Batte-Holmgren v. Commissioner of Public Health, 281 Conn. 277, 294, 914 A.2d 996 (2007).