Jordan v. Maxim Mobility, LLC
[…] If the CUTPA claim, however, falls outside of the CPLA's scope, § 52-572n(a) would not bar that CUTPA claim.

Count two of the revised complaint alleges that "Maxim's withholding of information regarding the recall from the plaintiff deprived the plaintiff of the ability to avail herself to certain remedies under the warranty." This allegation that Maxim withheld recall information fits squarely within the definition of a "products liability claim" as defined in § 52-572m(b) ("breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent . . .").