Jordan v. Maxim Mobility, LLC
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997).

The defendant argues that the plaintiff's CUTPA claim is barred by § 52-572n because she failed to allege a harm or seek a remedy sufficient to remove her CUTPA claim from the exclusivity scope of the CPLA. The plaintiff argues that she "suffered harm that can be reasonably construed as falling outside [the CPLA] constituting legally sufficient claims under [CUTPA]."

The CPLA, General Statutes § 52-572n, provides in relevant part: "(a) A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product."