No. 316125
[…] We disagree.
Pursuant to MCL 500.3105(1), "[A]n insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle." However, "[a]ccidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a parked motor vehicle as a motor vehicle" unless one of the parked vehicle exceptions apply. MCL 500.3106(1) (emphasis added). Of the three statutory exceptions, the only exception at issue here involves whether "[t]he vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred." MCL 500.3106(1)(a).
The other statutory exceptions relate to injury sustained (a) from contact with equipment mounted on or being lifted or lowered from a vehicle, and (b) while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle. MCL 500.3106(1)(b), (c).