Civil Action 19-cv-002660-RM-SKC
[…] 10. Failing to provide written finding[s] of fact; and
11. Depriving him of an impartial tribunal.(ECF No. 61 at 14.) With respect to the first ten listed items, the magistrate judge determined Plaintiff could not meet his burden of showing he had a clearly established right to such procedures. The Court agrees with the magistrate judge's conclusion that 34 C.F.R. § 106.45, entitled “Grievance process for formal complaints of sexual harassment, ” does not apply here. In his Objection, Plaintiff argues that the magistrate judge “overlooked” other sections of Part 106, including §§ 106.6 and 106.11. But the purpose of this entire part is to eliminate “discrimination on the basis of sex in any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.1. This case has nothing to do with discrimination based on sex, so these arguments, too, are unavailing.