Civil Action 19-cv-002660-RM-SKC
[…] Although not relied upon by the magistrate judge, Defendant's failure to comply with the CGIA's notice requirement, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-109, provides an alternate ground for dismissing this claim. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-118(1)(a) (stating that compliance with the notice requirement “shall be required whether or not the injury sustained is alleged in the complaint to have occurred as the result of the willful and wanton act of such employee”); see also § 24-10-109(1) (“Any person claiming to have suffered an injury by a public entity or by an employee thereof while in the course of such employment, whether or not by a willful and wanton act or omission, shall file a written notice as provided in this section . . . .”); Aspen