Jordan v. Dixon
[…] Jordan then moved to vacate the court's April 2010 decision pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(2)(3) (5) (motion seq. no. 006) on the grounds of newly discovered evidence, fraud on the adverse party, and denial of her Fourteenth Amendment right to due process. By an eleven-page interim decision and order dated January 12, 2011, the court denied the motion to vacate to the extent of finding that Jordan pointed to no "newly discovered evidence" or fraud. The court also found that there was no apparent basis for relief from the judgment pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(5) which relates to the "reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based." See generally, McKinney's Consold. Laws of New York, Book 7B, CPLR 5001 to 5100, C5015:10, at 222-223 (2007).