Jordan v. Dixon
[…] Dixon also submits his affidavit in which he states that since the court issued its interim decision and order he has "endeavored to look for any and all documents including emails in [his] possession relating to any agreements, partnerships or promises with [Jordan]" and that he is not in possession of such documents and that as he "is unaware of any agreements, partnership or promises made with [Jordan], I have made no effort to honor what I believe do not exist." (Dixon Aff., ¶ 2-5).

CPLR 3120(1)(i) permits discovery of "designated documents which are in the possession, custody or control of the party." However, a party may not be "compelled to produce information that does not exist or which he does not possess (citation omitted)." Corriel v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 127 AD2d 729, 731 (2d Dept 1987).