Jordan v. Dep't of Corrections
[…] App. 20; 418 N.W.2d 914 (1987); Thompson v Dep't of Corrections, 143 Mich. App. 29; 371 N.W.2d 472 (1985); Schinzel v Dep't of Corrections, 124 Mich. App. 217; 333 N.W.2d 519 (1983), all of which dealt with Department of Corrections actions not taken through APA procedures but that directly affected prisoner's rights. The Director of the Department of Corrections is empowered under MCL 791.206(3); MSA 28.2276(3) to "promulgate further rules with respect to the affairs of the department as the director considers necessary or expedient for the proper administration of this act.

  2. Mich. Farm Bureau v. Dep't of Env't

    SC 165166 (Mich. Jul. 31, 2024)

    " Jordan v Dep't of Corrections, 165 Mich.App. 20, 27; 418 N.W.2d 914 (1987).