No. 309809
[…] The grassy area immediately adjacent to the sidewalk where plaintiff fell was approximately two inches lower in height than the sidewalk.
Plaintiff filed suit, claiming negligence as well as breach of statutory duties under MCL 554.139. At the close of discovery, defendant moved for summary disposition. The trial court granted summary disposition to defendant on all counts. The only issue raised on appeal is whether the trial court erred in ordering summary disposition with regard to plaintiff's claim brought under MCL 554.139(1)(a).
MCL 554.139 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.
* * *
(3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed . . . .
Therefore, under MCL 554.139(1)(a), "a landlord has a duty to take reasonable measures to ensure that sidewalks are fit for their intended use." Benton v Dart Props, Inc, 270 Mich App 437, 444; 715 NW2d 335 (2006).