Jordan v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth directs the attention of this Court to the holding in Brown v. Commonwealth, 914 S.W.2d 355 (Ky.App. 1996), the holding of which we find pertinent to this matter. In finding that the trial court had properly denied a directed verdict as to a charge of receiving stolen property, this Court held that:

Ross insists there was no proof that he knew the property was stolen. However, direct proof of knowledge is not required by our statute. KRS 514.110(2) states: "The possession by any person of any recently stolen movable property shall be prima facie evidence that such person knew such property was stolen." The owner testified that his bicycle was stolen on the same date it was found in Ross's possession. Furthermore, Ross fled and abandoned the bicycle when the police stopped to speak to him. This was sufficient to submit the charge of receiving stolen property to the jury. Jackson v.