Jordan v. City of Murfreesboro
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's conclusion Employee suffered a compensable injury.

Impairment

Finally, Employer contends the trial court in awarding Employee 4% permanent partial disability. Ostensibly, Employer seeks a 3% impairment rating, citing Dr. Fishbein's deposition testimony in which he stated, "In other words, I just really gave [Employee] a strain. I just took the AMA Guides that give up to 3 percent for a strain, I gave him 4 percent."

Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(5) provides in part:

When a dispute as to the degree of medical impairment exists, either party may request an independent medical examiner from the commissioner's registry. . . . The written opinion as to the permanent impairment rating given by the independent medical examiner pursuant to this subdivision (d)(5) shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided, however, that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary."

In his written Independent Medical Evaluation, Dr. Fishbein stated in pertinent part: