Jordan v. City of Murfreesboro
[…] gradual or cumulative events or trauma, then the injured employee or the injured employee's representative shall provide notice of the injury to the employer within thirty (30) days after the employee:

(1) Knows or reasonably should know that the employee has suffered a work-related injury that has resulted in permanent physical impairment; or

(2) Is rendered unable to continue to perform the employee's normal work activities as the result of the work-related injury and the employee knows or reasonably should know that the injury was caused by work-related activities.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201 (2008). However, written notice is only required in the absence of actual notice within the statutory period. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a) ("Every injured employee . . . shall . . . give . . . to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury[.]").

At trial, Employee testified he reported the May 22, 2012 injury to his supervisor, Mr. Reed, on the date of injury. He told Mr. Reed he "picked up a sleeper sofa, and [he] popped [his] back and [he] was hurting." Mr.