1:23-cv-479
[…] (Doc. 1-4). There, he had moved for and was granted IFP status. (Doc. 3, #29-30; Docs. 6-1, 6-2).
“When a case is removed, the federal court takes it as though everything done in the state court had in fact been done in the federal court.” Munsey v. Testworth Lab'ys, 227 F.2d 902, 903 (6th Cir. 1955) (citation omitted); 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (“All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such [state court] action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the [federal] district court.”). For that reason, the Court concludes the state court's grant of IFP status to Jordan continues apace in federal court, in accord with the holdings of other district courts in this Circuit. Anderson v.