Index No. 158867/2017 Motion Seq. Nos. 009 010
[…] In opposition, BPP and Quick arguing that Plaintiff fails to state a proper basis for a trial preference. They contend that Plaintiff is at no risk of imminent death as his diagnoses was made in 1996, and that the condition has been effectively managed since that time. They note that
Plaintiff has and continues to use public transit despite the presence of the pandemic, and that Plaintiff fails to allege or provide evidence that his condition has worsened.
CPLR §3403(a)(3) provides that trial preference shall be granted in "an action in which the interests of justice will be served by an early trial." The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing entitlement to a special trial preference, "and the application may not be lightly granted." Meyers v City of New York, 7 A.D.2d 903 (1st Dept 1959); see Roman v Sullivan Paramedicine, Inc., 101 A.D.3d 443 (1st Dept 2012).