Jordan L. v. E. Stroudsburg Area Sch. Dist.
[…] LT. v. N. Penn Sch. Dist., 342 F.Supp.3d 610, 614.

Assuming, arguendo, that the extension of the student's placement at his interim alternative educational setting beyond the 45-day cap constituted a “change in placement,” the Court would agree that a NOREP was necessary prior to extending the student's placement. Nonetheless, the facts surrounding this extension beyond the 45-day cap indicate that the student was not deprived of a FAPE due to this procedural error.

Defendant argues that 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(b) is evidence that no written notice or consent is necessary because the student's change in placement is not an “initial provision” of special education services. (Doc. 23.) Although, 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(b) is limited in application to "the initial provision of special education and related services to the child,” it does not preclude 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(a) from requiring written notice in broader contexts beyond the initial provision of special education and related services to the child.