Jordan L. v. E. Stroudsburg Area Sch. Dist.
[…] Under 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(G), a school district can remove a student for a maximum of forty-five (45) days under certain circumstances.

(G) Special circumstances

School personnel may remove a student to an interim alternative educational setting for not more than 45 school days without regard to whether the behavior is determined to be a manifestation of the child's disability, in cases where a child-
(i) carries or possesses a weapon to or at school, on school premises, or to or at a school function under the jurisdiction of a State or local educational agency.
20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(1)(G).

Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.531, “[t]he child's IEP Team determines the interim alternative educational setting for services under § 300.530(c), (d)(5), and (g).” 34 C.F.R. § 300.531. Parents who disagree with the decision to place a student in an interim alternative educational setting may appeal the decision by requesting a hearing pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.532.

(a) General.