Jordan L. v. E. Stroudsburg Area Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. Whether a pattern of disciplinary removals constitutes a “change in placement” is determined by the length of each removal, the total duration that the student has been removed, and the proximity of the removal to one another. 34 C.F.R. § 300.536.

In Pennsylvania, there is a fifteen (15) cumulative day threshold after which a disciplinary removal is considered a change in placement. 22 Pa. C.S. § 14.143. If the fifteen (15) day threshold is met, a district is required to convene the manifest determination meeting within ten (10) days of any subsequent disciplinary removal. 34 C.F.R. § 300.530.

Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(e), the District, the parents, and relevant members of the child's IEP team must determine “(i) If the conduct in question was caused by, or had a direct and substantial relationship to, the child's disability; or (ii) If the conduct in question was the direct result of the LEA's failure to implement the IEP.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.530(e).