Jordan L. v. E. Stroudsburg Area Sch. Dist.
[…] Additionally, the student's guardian grandfather agreed prior to the extension of the 45-day interim placement to allow for the student to remain at Colonial Academy through the end of the second marking period without any documented request for a hearing. (Doc. 14-2.) Both guardians approved of the transfer back to the student's home school on November 8, 2018, without filing a due process complaint or raising any documented objection to the extended stay at Colonial Academy. (Id.) Contrary to the procedure laid out in 34 C.F.R. § 300.532 that allows for “a parent of a child with a disability who disagrees with any decision regarding placement... [to] appeal the decision by requesting a hearing”, there is no evidence that either of the guardians filed a due process complaint or documented an objection to the extension of the student's placement prior to the end of his time at Colonial Academy.