No. 1 CA-JV 16-0542
[…] Dep't of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, 280 ¶ 3 (App. 2002). --------
¶15 As relevant here, the juvenile court may sever a parent's rights to his or her child if the parent has "neglected or willfully abused a child." A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(2). "Abuse" includes "serious physical or emotional injury or situations in which the parent knew or reasonably should have known that a person was abusing or neglecting a child." Id. However, "abuse" is not limited to serious physical or emotional injury, and can include, for example, the infliction or allowing of physical injury. E.R., 237 Ariz. at 59 ¶ 13; A.R.S. § 8-201(2). As pertinent here, "neglect" is a parent's inability or unwillingness "to provide [a] child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." A.R.S. § 8-201(25). The purpose of the severance statutes is to protect the health and safety of children. E.R., 237 Ariz. at 59 ¶ 14.
1a. Father
¶16 The record supports the juvenile court's order terminating Father's parental rights to R.L. for neglect or willful abuse.