Jordaan v. Wayland
[…] In two cases decided by Lager, J., Anastasia et al. v. Mitsock et al., CV 05-4012156, Superior Court of Connecticut, Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven, 2006 Conn.Super.LEXIS 3661, December 1, 2006 [42 Conn. L. Rptr. 496] and in Antonellas v. Robert Miller et al., CV 98-0411546, opinion no. 96762, Superior Court of Connecticut, Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven, 2007 Conn.Super.LEXIS 130, January 18, 2007, Lager, J. cited Bristol v. Pritchard, supra, and in both cases granted a motion to strike from the jury list.

3. Plaintiff has cited C.G.S. § 52-220, which states, inter-alia: "In any action at law in which the defendant suffers a default and there is a hearing in damages, the hearing in damages shall be to a jury of six . . ." (Emphasis added.) This statute upon which the plaintiff makes her claim for a jury in the hearing in damages must be in an action at law. The Court has already determined that this case is an equitable action. Accordingly, said § 52-220 does not apply.