Jopal Bronx, LLC v. Schwartz
[…] Defendants further argue that Garfen did not sign the Admission Agreement containing the provision. Defendants further argue that Schwartz lacked the capacity to sign the Admission Agreement. Defendants further contend that they are both elderly, sick, bedridden, and under daily medical care, and should not be forced to travel to Nassau County.

CPLR § 510(1) permits a court, upon motion, to change the place of trial of an action where "the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county." (CPLR § 510[1]). Pursuant to CPLR § 511, a party seeking to change the place of trial upon the ground of improper venue, "shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper." (CPLR § 511[b]). This statute further provides:

Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper.
(CPLR § 511[b]).

CPLR §503(a) provides that venue is proper in the county in which one of the parties resided when the action was commenced. CPLR § 503(a).