Chin Kak Joo v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] The immigration judge conducted the hearing in his absence and issued an order of deportation and a denial of voluntary departure. Joo filed a timely appeal to the BIA, and the BIA decided that it had no jurisdiction over the appeal because of his departure from the country prior to his appeal. Joo now petitions this court for review of the immigration judge's action and the BIA's decision. This court lacks jurisdiction to review Joo's case because of his failure to exhaust his administrative remedies.

The applicable portion of 8 C.F.R. sec. 3.3(a) (1986) states: "Departure from the United States of a person under deportation proceedings prior to the taking of an appeal from a decision in his case shall constitute a waiver of his right to appeal." A waiver of the right to appeal is a failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Hernandez-Almanza v. INS, 547 F.2d 100, 103 (9th Cir. 1976); see also Kladis v. INS, 343 F.2d 513, 515 (7th Cir. 1965).