05-30-2014
[…] Presumably, the regulation prohibits such bus stops precisely because they are dangerous.
We have not yet, however, taken account of the effect of section 44808. This we now proceed to do.
2. Section 44808 Does Not Provide Immunity From Liability for the Alleged Dangerous Condition of Public Property (Designation of the School Bus Stop in a Prohibited Location), Because the District Was Obligated to Provide Supervision of Pupils Using the Bus Stop, in the Absence of a Traffic Control
Section 44808 is a provision limiting liability of a school district when pupils are not on school property: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances. [¶] In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board."
The first sentence of section 44808 states a general rule of nonliability for student safety or conduct whenever the student is not on school property. It then states an exception: "unless such district . . . has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances." Here, the District had undertaken to provide transportation for pupils to and from the school premises, and had created bus routes and designated bus stops, like the bus stop on Duncan Canyon Road, for that purpose. Even when a school district has undertaken the activities which could give rise to liability, however, the last sentence of section 44808 provides an additional limitation: "In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board." (Italics added.)
Because there is, assertedly, no allegation here that the decedent was injured on school property, or that the decedent was under the supervision of a District employee at the time of the accident, the trial court found that the immunity defense applied.