05-30-2014
[…] Bassett does not stand for a general proposition that a school district is immune from liability under section 44808 for a dangerous condition of public property with respect to school bus stops, which are off-campus locations. Instead, the applicability of the immunity turns on whether or not there was an obligation to provide supervision with respect to the specified undertakings described: providing transportation to pupils to and from school, sponsoring an off-premises activity, or otherwise specifically assuming responsibility or liability for students off the school premises. (§ 44808.) If a school district has made any of the specified undertakings, then it is liable (i.e., not immune) "for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board." (Ibid., italics added.)