Civil Action No. 3:09-cv-3536 (FLW).
[…] In relevant part, the court considered New Jersey Civil Rights Act ("NJCRA"), N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 10:6-1, which was passed in September 2004 and was modeled after § 1983. Importantly, however, the court explained that the NJCRA "does not include a right of action for private parties. Instead, it creates a civil claim for deprivations of an individual's `substantive rights, privileges or immunities' secured by the State Constitution or laws, enforceable by the State Attorney General." Lowry, 363 F.Supp. 2d at 746 (quoting N.J. Stat. Ann. § 10:6-2 ("the Attorney General may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief. . . . If the Attorney General proceeds with and prevails in an action brought pursuant to this subsection, the court shall order the distribution of any award of damages to the injured party and shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the Attorney General.") (emphasis added)).
IV. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.