20-80036-CV-RUIZ
[…] See Black, 811 F.3d at 1268.
Deputy Yaffey's March 3, 2017 arrest affidavit indicates that Plaintiff was arrested on March 2, 2017, for Possession of Cocaine in violation of Fla. Stat. § 893.03(2a) and Possession of drug paraphernalia in violation of Fla. Stat. § 893.147(1a). [ECF No. 9 at 24, 26-27]. Plaintiff was also cited with a learner permit restriction as well as a citation for excessive speed. [Id. at 27].
Fla. Stat. 893.03(2)(a), titled “Standards and schedules, ” provides a list of Schedule II controlled substances, which includes, in relevant part, “cocaine.” Fla. Stat. § 893.147(1)(a), titled “Use or Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, ” provides that: “It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia: (a) To plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, covert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, or conceal a controlled substance in violation of this chapter . . . .”
Here, Deputy Yaffey had probable cause to believe that Plaintiff violated both Florida Statutes for which he was charged in the March 3, 2017 arrest affidavit.