Case Number. 03-10102-BC.
[…] III. The MDOC violated the petitioner's liberty interest in parole when it deprived him of disciplinary credits.
IV. Certain of the major misconduct charges were lodged in retaliation for the petitioner filing prison grievances.
The respondent asserts that the petitioner's state-court remedies are unexhausted because he has not challenged his misconduct convictions in state court. The respondent also states that the petitioner may challenge these convictions by filing a state petition for a writ of habeas corpus. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.4307 (permitting a habeas action to be filed by "any person restrained of his liberty within this state under any pretense whatsoever, except as specified in section 4310." Section 600.4310 bars a person "convicted . . . upon legal process, civil or criminal" from utilizing the writ. Because the petitioner has been convicted, this provision likely bars him from seeking habeas relief in state court. Accord Hughes v. Birkett, 2002 WL 31750746 (E.D. Mich.